• Product Name: FTTH Cable

Description
    The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides of the steel tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.

Characteristics
    · Good mechanical and temperature performance.
    · High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.
    · Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.
    · Crush resistance and flexibility.
    · Inexpensive and can reduce operating costs.
    · Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength.
    · Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation.
    · Long delivery length.

Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20℃)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 


Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Cable Diameter
mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength
Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance
Long/Short Term
N/100mm

Bending Radius
Static
/Dynamic
mm

GYXTPY

1~2

5.6

34

500

500

10D/20D

GYXTPY

3~6

6.0

38

500

500

10D/20D

GYXTPY

7~12

6.5

43

500

500

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40to + 70