Copperled Technology Co., Ltd.
Contact Us
  • Fiber Optic System CLGYTA
    Fiber Optic System CLGYTA

Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable

Basic Data of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable

Product No.: CLGYTA

Delivery Time: 15-20 days

MOQ(Neutral): 2KM

Package: -

Payment Term: Western Union, Paypal, T/T


  • Fiber Optic System CLGYTA

Description of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable


The fibers, 250μm,are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core, which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.


Characteristics of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable


  • Good mechanical and temperature performance

  • High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

  • Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking

  •  PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation

  • The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:


  • Steel wire used as the central strength member

  • Loose tube filling compound

  • 100% cable core filling

  • APL moisture barrier


Standards of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable


GYTA cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.


Optical Characteristics of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable



G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation(+20℃)

@850nm



≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm



≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km



@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km



Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm



≥500 MHz>·km

≥200 MHz>·km

@1300nm



≥1000 MHz>·km

≥600 MHz>·km

Numerical Aperture



0.200>±0.015NA

0.275>±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength >λcc

≤1260nm

≤1480nm




Technical Parameters of Stranded Loose Tube Non-armored Cable


Cable Type

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable Diameter mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance Long/Short Term N/100mm

Bending Radius Static/Dynamic>mm

GYTA-2~6

2~6

1

4

9.7

90

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYTA-8~12

8~12

2

3

9.7

90

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYTA-14~18

14~18

3

2

9.7

90





CLGYTA Related Copperled Product Recommendation
Welcome your presence, you can send us an email, we will get in touch with you within 24 hours.