Copperled Technology Co., Ltd.
Contact Us
  •  Fiber Optic System CLGYTA53
     Fiber Optic System CLGYTA53

Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable

Basic Data of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable

Product No.: CLGYTA53

Delivery Time: 15-20 days

MOQ(Neutral): 2KM

Package: -

Payment Term: Western Union, Paypal, T/T


  •  Fiber Optic System CLGYTA53

Description of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable


The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count, locates in the center of core as a metallic strength member. Tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular cable core. An Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) is applied around the cable core. which is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then the cable core is covered with a thin PE inner sheath. After the PSP is longitudinally applied over the inner sheath, the cable is completed with a PE outer sheath.


Characteristics of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable


  •  Good mechanical and temperature performance

  •  High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant

  • Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

  •  Crush resistance and flexibility

  • The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:


  • Steel wire used as the central strength member

  • Loose tube filling compound - 100% cable core filling

  • APL moisture barrier - PSP enhancing moisture-proof

  • Water-blocking material


Standards of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable


GYTY53 cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.



Optical Characteristics of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable




G.652G.65550/125μm62.5/125μm
Attenuation (+20℃)@850nm

≤3.0 dB/km≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm

≤1.0 dB/km≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm≤0.36 dB/km≤0.40 dB/km

@1550nm≤0.22 dB/km≤0.23dB/km

Bandwidth (Class A)@850nm

≥500 MHz·km≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm

≥1000 MHz·km≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture

0.200±0.015NA0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc≤1260nm≤1480nm



Technical Parameters of Stranded Loose Tube Armored Cable


Cable TypeFiber CountTubesFillersCable Diameter mmCable Weight kg/kmTensile Strength Long/Short Term NCrush Resistance Long/Short Term N/100mmBending Radius Static /Dynamic mm
GYTA53-2~62~61514.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-8~128~122414.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-14~1814~183314.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-20~2420~244214.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-26~3026~305114.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-32~3632~366014.52091000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-38~4838~484115.42341000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-50~6050~605015.42341000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-62~7262~726015.92441000/30001000/300010D/20D
GYTA53-74~8474~847






CLGYTA53 Related Copperled Product Recommendation
Welcome your presence, you can send us an email, we will get in touch with you within 24 hours.